Academic Catalogs

Marketing (MKTG)

MKTG G1003 Units (54 lecture hours)  
Principles Of Marketing  

Grading Mode: Standard Letter, Pass/No Pass

Transfer Credit: CSU.

A survey of the functions of business activity relative to the distribution of goods and services. Studies include retail and wholesale distribution channels, market functions, policies, promotion, pricing, research, product development, and consumer behavior. Graded or Pass/No Pass option.

Catalog Program Pages Referencing MKTG G100

    MKTG G1353 Units (54 lecture hours)  
    Retail Management  

    Grading Mode: Standard Letter

    Transfer Credit: CSU.

    Studies deal with the operations of an established retail business. Problems of merchandising (buying, pricing, stock control, credit control, public and personnel relations) are considered. Emphasis is placed upon solution of actual retail problems. Graded.

    Catalog Program Pages Referencing MKTG G135

      MKTG G1403 Units (54 lecture hours)  
      Digital Marketing and Electronic Commerce  

      Grading Mode: Standard Letter, Pass/No Pass

      Transfer Credit: CSU.

      Formerly: Internet Marketing – E-Commerce. This course examines digital marketing and electronic commerce - how they are conducted and managed, as well as major opportunities, limitations, issues, and risks. The course also explores electronic commerce strategy, social and mobile marketing, online security, and how to develop an electronic commerce presence in both business-to-consumer (B2C) and business-to-business (B2B) models. Graded or Pass/No Pass option.

      Catalog Program Pages Referencing MKTG G140

        MKTG G1571.5 Units (27 lecture hours)  
        Finding and Knowing Your Customer  

        Grading Mode: Standard Letter, Pass/No Pass

        Transfer Credit: CSU.

        Formerly: Market Research for Small Business. This course is designed to enable those who are interested in launching their own business to inexpensively research their potential customers and determine the best way to satisfy their customer's needs. Understanding the market and target customer(s) is a critical success factor for any business. Graded or Pass/No Pass option.

        Catalog Program Pages Referencing MKTG G157

          MKTG G1671.5 Units (27 lecture hours)  
          Marketing and Social Media for Entrepreneurs  

          Grading Mode: Standard Letter, Pass/No Pass

          Transfer Credit: CSU.

          This course is designed to enable new and existing small business owners with concepts and strategies to market their idea or business using social media and other methods. This course includes understanding basic marketing concepts, leveraging social media, and developing a marketing plan. Graded or Pass/No Pass option.

          Catalog Program Pages Referencing MKTG G167